Data Protection – your individual rights under the UKGDPR and data protection act 2018

Following the transition period, i.e. from 1 January 2021, the UK is no longer regulated domestically by the European GDPR.  Instead, the UK has passed its own version into law, known as the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UKGDPR) and this is tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018.  Both make up the data protection laws in the UK. 

Organisations processing personal information have to comply with the UKGDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.  There are obligations on the way that organisations handle personal information including accountability by organisations. There are also enhanced rights for individuals and these enhanced rights are listed below.

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about how and why we collect your personal information,  what we use it for, how long we will keep it and who it will be shared with.  We provide this information in our Privacy Notice which can be found here.

The right to update or correct your personal information

Where any of your information is incorrect, you have the right to tell us to correct it promptly.  If your information is incomplete you can ask us to correct this too.

The right to object to the processing of your personal information

If we are using your information for business purposes you may be entitled to object. For example, if we are using your information for direct marketing we will stop doing so if you object. However, if we are using your information to meet our legal obligations we may have to continue to do so even if you object.

The right to restrict processing of your personal information where appropriate

In certain circumstances you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.  

The right to delete your information

In certain situations you have the right to have some or all of the information we hold about you deleted.  For example where the personal information is no longer required in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected.

The right for a copy of the personal information we hold about you

You have the right to ask what information we hold about you, why we hold it, how it is processed, whether we share it with others, and how long we keep it. If you wish to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please use our Data Subject Access Request form.

The right of data portability

In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to transfer your information electronically to another provider in order to make it easy for you to switch providers.  

More information about your data protection rights can be found here:

Exercising your Individual Rights

If you would like to exercise any of the rights described above please use the relevant contact details below.

We will respond to your request within 30 days. If we need to extend this period, or are unable to meet your request, we will always tell you the reason why.

We may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request. If you are making a request on behalf of someone else, we will need to verify your authority to act on their behalf. 

Correcting or updating your personal information

Please write to our Data Guardian at Senator House, 85 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4AB or email [email protected]

Data Subject Access Requests

You can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by using our Data Subject Access Request online form.

Alternatively you can make a request by post or email: 

The Data Guardian
Quilter Cheviot Limited
Senator House,
85 Queen Victoria Street,
London, EC4V 4AB

Restriction and Deletion of Personal Information

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal information, or would like to request its deletion, you can contact us with details of your request by post or email:

The Data Guardian
Quilter Cheviot Limited
Senator House,
85 Queen Victoria Street,
London, EC4V 4AB

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Group Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

The Data Protection Officer
Old Mutual House
Portland Terrace
Southampton
Hampshire
SO14 7EJ


[email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the appropriate regulator:

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

ico.org.uk