facebook pixel
INVESTOR TYPE Online Portfolio Login
Contact Offices

As a client of, or an adviser working with Quilter Cheviot, we appreciate that you may have questions around how to contact your investment manager, what to do about meetings you had scheduled, how your money is safeguarded, and more. Please click here for more information. If you have any questions relating to your investments, please click here to read what Chief Investment Strategist, Alan McIntosh has to say about the market impact from coronavirus. For more information on how our research and investment teams are responding to the virus, please click here to visit our coronavirus hub.

x

Data Protection - Your Individual Rights under GDPR

From May 25 2018, organisations processing personal data must comply with new EU rules known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  The Regulation is designed to strengthen the security of your personal information and reinforce the obligations of those who hold it.

We have always taken great care of the information entrusted to us by our clients and intermediaries and welcome the broader protection and enhanced rights that the GDPR gives you over the way we use your personal information. These enhanced rights are listed below.

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about how and why we collect your personal information,  what we use it for, how long we will keep it and who it will be shared with.  We provide this information in our Privacy Notice which can be found here.

The right to update or correct your personal information

Where any of your information is incorrect, you have the right to tell us to correct it promptly.  If your information is incomplete you can ask us to correct this too.

The right to object to the processing of your personal information

If we are using your information for business purposes you may be entitled to object. For example, if we are using your information for direct marketing we will stop doing so if you object. However, if we are using your information to meet our legal obligations we may have to continue to do so even if you object.

The right to restrict processing of your personal information where appropriate

In certain circumstances you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.  

The right to delete your information

In certain situations you have the right to have some or all of the information we hold about you deleted.  For example where the personal information is no longer required in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected.

The right for a copy of the personal information we hold about you

You have the right to ask what information we hold about you, why we hold it, how it is processed, whether we share it with others, and how long we keep it.   If you wish to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please use our Data Subject Access Request form.

The right of data portability

In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to transfer your data electronically to another provider in order to make it easy for you to switch providers.  

More information about your data protection rights can be found here:  

UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)  

Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner

Irish Data Protection Commissioner

DIFC Data Protection Law 

Exercising your Individual Rights

If you would like to exercise any of the rights described above please use the relevant contact details below.

We will respond to your request within 30 days. If we need to extend this period, or are unable to meet your request, we will always tell you the reason why.

We may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request. If you are making a request on behalf of someone else, we will need to verify your authority to act on their behalf. 

Correcting or updating your personal information

Please write to our Data Guardian at One Kingsway, London, WC2B 6AN

Data Subject Access Requests

You can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by using our Data Subject Access Request online form. 

Alternatively you can make a request by post or email: 

The Data Guardian
Quilter Cheviot Limited
One Kingsway
London, WC2B 6AN 

[email protected]

Restriction and Deletion of Personal Information

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data, or would like to request its deletion, you can contact us with details of your request by post or email:

The Data Guardian
Quilter Cheviot Limited
One Kingsway
London, WC2B 6AN

[email protected]

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Group Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

The Data Protection Officer
Old Mutual House
Portland Terrace
Southampton
Hampshire
SO14 7EJ

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the appropriate regulator:

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF